Accident Stinson 108-3 N647C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228411

Date:Wednesday 21 August 2019
Time:13:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:L Bachman LLC
Registration: N647C
MSN: 108-3647
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3892 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Rapids Airport (GPZ/KGPZ), Grand Rapids, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Rapids Airport, MN (GPZ/KGPZ)
Destination airport:Grand Rapids Airport, MN (GPZ/KGPZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he allowed the engine to warm-up for about 15 minutes before takeoff and used the carburetor heat. The takeoff was normal, but shortly after establishing climb power, he noticed a reduction in power although the engine was still running smoothly. He turned to a left downwind for landing; however, "several seconds" later, the engine "popped twice and quit completely." The propeller was windmilling. The pilot executed a forced landing and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the aft fuselage, left wing, left horizontal stabilizer, and right float.

Postaccident examination of the engine, including a test run, did not reveal any anomalies that would preclude normal operation. Although the weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to carburetor icing at glide power, the pilot reported that he used carburetor heat when the airplane was idling on the ground and that the airplane was operating at a high power setting when the engine lost power, both of which would have prevented the accumulation of carburetor ice. Thus, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available information and postaccident examination and testing.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power after takeoff for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=647C
NTSB CEN19LA281

Location