Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3703,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228423

Date:Monday 27 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:53 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3703
MSN: PZ-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Margaret's at Cliffe, 4 miles NE of Dover, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lympne, Kent (LYM/EGMK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV R6703 (PZ-L) 53 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from combat operations 27 May 1940. All three crew bailed out and survived. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/616): "Blenheim R3703 crashed near Dover on return from reconnaissance flight over Belgium, 27 May 1940. Sergeant H J McRae, Aircraftman 1st Class R H Trafford and Pilot Officer K A Aldridge - injured"

Airborne from Lympne, Lympne, Kent for a reconnaissance flight over Belgium. Aircraft attacked by enemy fighters on the return leg from this mission; although severely damaged, to keep flying until in sight of the Kent coast. All three crew then abandoned the aircraft, and bailed out by parachute over St, Margaret's at Cliffe, four miles north east of Dover, Kent (at approximate co ordinates 51.1536°N 01.3714°E). All three crew survived, but were injured.

Crew of Blenheim R3703:
Pilot Officer Kenneth Arthur Aldridge (pilot, RAF 41976, aged 25)
Sergeant H J McRae (Observer)
AC.1 R H Trafford (Wireless Op./Air Gunner)

Pilot Officer Kenneth Arthur Aldridge rose through the ranks to become a Squadron Leader, but was killed in action on November 21 1943

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980 p 23)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/616: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502308
3. http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk/lost_SecondElysianWarRoll.htm
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1082637/aldridge,-kenneth-arthur/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/St_Margaret%27s_at_Cliffe

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 May 1940 L9331 53 Sqn RAF 0 near Poix-de-Picardie, Somme department in Hauts-de-France w/o