Accident Cessna FR.172H Rocket (Reims) D-ECSC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228434

Date:Thursday 22 August 2019
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR.172H Rocket (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ECSC
MSN: FR172H0319
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bogenhorn, near Melleck -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Johann/Tirol Airport (LOIJ)
Destination airport:Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport (SZG/LOWS)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna FR.172H Rocket (Reims) disappeared from radar at 13:45 LT and was missing in the Alpes. Search operations were conducted. The burnt wreckage of the aircraft was located on a mountain at an altitude of 4 659 ft AMSL.
The pilot died in the crash.

Conclusions:
The accident was caused by flying into clouds and making the decision too late to make a turn back in a climb, back into visual meteorological conditions.
The BFU considers insufficient consideration of the terrain structure in the decision-making process as well as a mental fixation on the chosen flight path as contributing factors. Alternative routes for the flight to Salzburg were probably not considered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.br.de/nachrichten/bayern/absturz-suchaktion-nach-kleinflugzeug-im-berchtesgadener-land,RZtKVCE
https://www.salzburg24.at/news/salzburg/kleinflugzeug-am-weg-nach-salzburg-verschwunden-suche-in-schneizlreuth-75177277
https://www.merkur.de/bayern/schneizlreuth-bayern-flugzeugabsturz-retter-bei-suche-nach-wrack-in-grosser-gefahr-zr-12936466.html
https://www.salzburg24.at/news/salzburg/grenznah/schneizlreuth-toter-und-flugzeug-wrackteile-gefunden-75198121
https://salzburg.orf.at/stories/3009697/

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8226970 (photo)

https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=224269 (previous accident)