Accident Cessna 207A N7380U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228447

Date:Monday 18 August 2008
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A
Owner/operator:Yute Air
Registration: N7380U
MSN: 20700428
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bethel, AK (PABE)
Destination airport:Quinhagak, AK (AQH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two airplanes of the same make and model and operated by the same air taxi operator were taxiing to the runway from the ramp area. Airplane "B" had stopped in the ramp area, when airplane "A" came from behind and struck airplane "B's" left wing with its right wing. Both airplanes were preparing to depart on Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 air taxi flights. The director of operations for the operator indicated that there were no mechanical problems with either airplane and that the pilot of airplane "A" was taxiing too fast for the conditions and didn't see the other airplane in time to stop. Both airplanes received substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive taxi speed while taxiing to the runway, and his failure to see the stopped airplane ahead of him in time to avoid a collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 September 1998 N7380U Warbelow's Air Ventures Inc. 0 Hughes, AK sub
7 February 2008 N7380U Flight Alaska Inc. 0 Chefornak, Alaska sub
Loss of control

Location