Incident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1550,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228450

Date:Saturday 26 June 1965
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1550
MSN: 1LS-009/4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Paraiba do Sul
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched near pier port five minutes after take-off due to engine trouble over Ilha das Enxadas. Cap Av Nilton Ribas Moura (Esquadrilha de Fumaca) rescued by boat.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 27 July 1965, p27