Accident Capella XLS Super 100 EC-YTA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228460

Date:Friday 23 August 2019
Time:21:05 LT
Type:Capella XLS Super 100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-YTA
MSN: 96105-1055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Juan del Puerto, Huelva, Los Palitos -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built aircraft Capella XS, registration EC-YTA, fell into the marsh of the Tinto River, next to the old dock of the municipality of San Juan del Puerto (Huelva), when the right wing became detached. Two fires then broke out. The only occupant on board died in the incident.
The pilot did not have a license to fly and the aircraft's airworthiness certificate had been expired since October 2011.

The investigation has determined that the cause of the accident was a structural failure located in the joint between the rear spar of the wing and the fuselage structure, although it has not been possible to determine the specific element that caused it.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-013/2019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.20minutos.es/noticia/3741565/0/estrella-avioneta-ultraligera-marismas-huelva/
https://www.tellerreport.com/news/2019-08-24---a-dead-man-and-a-wounded-man-crashing-an-ultralight-in-the-marshes-of-huelva-.SygP3L_0EB.html
https://www.milanuncios.com/ultraligeros/avion-ulm-302485417.htm#fotos
https://www.fomento.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2019

Media: