Accident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1387,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228473

Date:Tuesday 12 March 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1387
MSN: 1LS-002/2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Porto Velho, RO -   Brazil
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Belmonte Airport, RO
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed onto houses while overflying Caiari Airport. 1°Ten Nelson Carnairo Faião and 2°Sarg Abraão Becker Pereira.

Sources:

Scramble
Jornal do Brasil 13 March 1974, p20