Incident Cessna 402C Utiliner N290CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228491

Date:Friday 23 August 2019
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C Utiliner
Owner/operator:Cape Air
Registration: N290CA
MSN: 402C0297
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport (KBOS), Boston, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a ground collision with an unoccupied company aircraft during taxi at Boston-Logan International Airport (KBOS), Boston, Massachusetts. The airplane sustained minor damage and the nine occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://whdh.com/news/cape-air-plane-clips-parked-plane-while-taxing-at-logan-airport/
https://www.wcvb.com/article/airplanes-wing-hits-nose-of-another-aircraft-at-bostons-logan-airport/28803060
https://www.fairfieldsuntimes.com/news/national/ma-cape-air-planes-collide-at-boston-logan/video_96f15731-55ef-5825-9b26-ba0e770ce86f.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N290CA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=290CA
https://www.flickr.com/photos/38998307@N05/33167231308