Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 N2713,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228494

Date:Monday 27 May 1940
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:145 Sqn RAF
Registration: N2713
MSN: SO-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Dunkerque and Calais, Pas de Calais, Nord Department -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I N2711 (SO-B) 145 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from a combat air patrol over the Dunkerque-Calais sector 27 May 1940. Pilot survived. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/638): "Hurricane N2713 in air operations over Dunkirk and Calais, France, 27 May 1940. Pilot Officer J H Ashton: missing, later reported safe"

On 27th May though present the entire day on one or other of the different patrol lines, the RAF fighters were usually greatly outnumbered. Eleven Spitfires of No. 74 Squadron, for instance, gave battle to thirty Do.17's and Me.109's; five Hurricanes of No. 145 Squadron attacked the rear section of a Do.17 formation only to find themselves set upon by twenty or thirty Bf.110's; twenty Hurricanes and Spitfires of Nos. 56 and 610 Squadrons, trying to pick off a single He.111, at once ran into thirty or forty Me.110's.

But though the fighters could not prevent the enemy reducing the town and port of Dunkirk to rubble, they certainly spoiled his aim against the targets that mattered most—the harbour and the ships. For the damage did not, in spite of first impressions, make evacuation from the port impossible; and though there were a dozen concerted assaults against our vessels, as well as many individual attacks, not more than two ships were sunk.

Hurricane N2713 was shot down in aerial combat with Ju.88s and Bf-110s at around 14:30 hrs local time between Dunkerque and Calais, Pas de Calais, Nord Department, France. Pilot - Pilot Officer John Henry Ashton (RAF 77456) - managed to bail out, landed by parachute, and was evacuated back to England via Dunkirk.

145 Squadron lost six Hurricanes that day - three at around 14:30 hours on the first combat air patrol, and a further three at around 19:45 hours on the second combat air patrol of the day. Of the six pilots involved, two were killed, one (Sgt A C Bailey) was captured, and the other three survived to be evacuated, returning by sea from Dunkirk to rejoin their unit. Pilot Officer John Henry Ashton was actually a pilot with 56 Squadron, but was seconded to 145 Squadron at the time.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p 14)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/638: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502059
3. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=7523
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/145_squadron.html#2705
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?8541&p=49571#49571