Accident Scheibe SF 25C Falke VH-KPK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22850

Date:Monday 1 September 2008
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25C Falke
Owner/operator:private
Registration: VH-KPK
MSN: 44182
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Watts Bridge Memorial Airfield, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watts Bridge Memorial Airfield, QLD
Destination airport:Watts Bridge Memorial Airfield, QLD
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Impacted terrain while attempting to land at Watts Bridge airfield, near Toogoolawah, Qld. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2008/aair/ae-2008-061/