Accident TeST TST-8 DM Alpin 83-ALU ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228509

Date:Sunday 25 August 2019
Time:11:00 LT
Type:TeST TST-8 DM Alpin
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 83-ALU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Romilly-sur-Seine -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, alone on board and seated in the forward seat, took off at about 1130 from the private ultralight platform he owned. During the initial climb, a witness noticed
that the ULM has a low slope. He saw it turn left at a low height at the end of the runway, before losing sight of it behind trees. The ultralight collided with the ground.

Contributing factors
- The pilot's decision to undertake this flight without knowledge of the ultralight's performance and without the advice of a knowledgeable third party.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lest-eclair.fr/id88600/article/2019-08-25/accident-dulm-romilly-sur-seine

Images:

Photo: BEA

Media: