Accident CASA C-101EB Aviojet E.25-20,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228526

Date:Monday 26 August 2019
Time:09:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-101EB Aviojet
Owner/operator:Spanish Air Force - AGA 793 Esc
Registration: E.25-20
MSN: EB01-20-020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near seashore off Manga de Mar Menor -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Murcia-San Javier Airport (MJV/LELC)
Destination airport:Murcia-San Javier Airport (MJV/LELC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
CASA C-101EB Aviojet, E.25-20 (coded 79-20), crashed into the sea along the seashore off Manga de Menor.
The was killed.

Sources:

https://www.timescolonist.com/report-air-force-plane-plunges-into-sea-of-southeast-coast-1.23926982
https://www.elconfidencial.com/espana/2019-08-26/cae-c101-patrulla-aguila-murcia_2193163/
https://www.abc.es/espana/abci-avion-ejercito-aire-estrella-manga-201908261036_noticia.html

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7343192 (photo)

_____________________

Media: