Incident Ultralight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228544

Date:Tuesday 27 August 2019
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Batelière, Saint-Agreve, Ardeche -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chabeuil airport (VAF/LFLU)
Destination airport:Chabeuil airport (VAF/LFLU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight classified light aircraft during a routine flight tried to make an emergency landing then crashed after a technical malfunction. The plane was destroyed.
Both occupants (64) (42) were seriously injured.

Sources:

https://www.ledauphine.com/ardeche/2019/08/27/crash-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-a-saint-agreve-deux-blesses-en-etat-d-urgence-absolue
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/deux-blesses-graves-lors-de-l-atterrissage-d-urgence-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-1566895057

Media: