Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L8375,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22858

Date:Monday 5 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:8 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8375
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hargeisa -   Somalia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attacked motor convoy west of Hargeisa, shot down in flames by a patrolling CR.32 flown by Sottotenente Folcherio.
Crew:
P/O (41786) Roy Kingsley Felstead (pilot) RAF killed.
P/O (44180) Tom McKenzie Mitchell DFC RAF killed.
Sgt (747992) Aubrey Douglas Wright (Wop/AG) RAFVR killed.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999