Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk II N53432,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228583

Date:Wednesday 28 August 2019
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Flight School
Registration: N53432
MSN: 17274748
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport (BJC/KBJC), Broomfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO (COS/KCOS)
Destination airport:Denver, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was completing a solo cross-country flight when he noticed the low voltage warning light illuminate; however, since the voltmeter continued to indicate about 28 volts (v), he continued the flight to the destination airport and completed a touch-and-go landing before proceeding back to the departure airport. The pilot later stated that he was 'not confident that he completely understood how an electrical system failure may affect the aircraft.' As the pilot attempted to lower the flaps before landing, the airplane experienced a complete loss of electrical power, and the flaps did not extend.
The student pilot conducted a no-flap landing to the 3,600-ft-long runway, during which the airplane bounced multiple times and continued off the end of the runway and over a retaining wall, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot reported that he had not received training in no-flap landings.
Examination of the alternator revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Some wiring associated with the alternator displayed areas of broken insulation and exposed wire; however, it could not be determined if this was due to preaccident chafing or the result of impact damage. Based on the available information, the reason for the loss of electrical power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of electrical power for reasons that could not be determined, and the student pilot's subsequent runway overrun during a no-flap landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA292
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N53432/history/20190829/0032Z/KBJC/KBJC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 October 1985 N53432 Jay Carpenter 0 Winnemucca, NV sub
27 December 1989 N53432 Holman Avaition Company 0 Billings, MT sub

Location