Accident Cessna 150H C-FQLO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228604

Date:Wednesday 28 August 2019
Time:17:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FQLO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:North Battleford Airport (CYQW), North Battleford, SK -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yorkton Airport, SK (YQV/CYQV)
Destination airport:North Battleford Airport, SK (YQW/CYQW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Cessna 150H, was conducting a VFR flight from Yorkton Muni (CYQV), SK, to North Battleford (CYQW), SK. On final approach for runway 30 at CYQW, the engine (Teledyne Continental O-200-A) stopped. The pilot conducted a forced landing in a canola field approximately 1/4 mile prior to the threshold of runway 30. On landing, the aircraft sustained substantial damage to the propeller and wings and the ELT activated. The pilot was uninjured.
It was reported that a subsequent inspection of the fuel tanks revealed there was no fuel remaining.

Sources:

https://www.newsoptimist.ca/news/follow-the-sirens/no-injuries-in-plane-crash-incident-near-nb-airport-1.23931404
TSB