Accident Samara VVV-Avia Elitar-Sigma С4Е-006 RA-1955G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228638

Date:Saturday 31 August 2019
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIGM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Samara VVV-Avia Elitar-Sigma С4Е-006
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-1955G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Minino, Klinsky district, Moscow Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minino Airfield
Destination airport:Minino Airfield
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ultralight plane crashed during an aerobatic maneuver. The pilot (53) died in the crash, the passenger, a young girl (12), was hospitalized with a hip fracture and a suspected spinal fracture.

Most likely, the cause of theElitar-Sigma С4Е-006 RA-1955G aircraft was an error in piloting when performing aerobatics at low altitude, which led to the aircraft being brought to supercritical angles of attack and stall mode. Due to the lack of height for recovery from the stall mode, the aircraft collided with the earth's surface.

The contributing factors of the accident, most likely, were:
- lack of professional training as a pilot for the person who flew the aircraft;
- the absence of alarms and natural signs on the aircraft warning of the approach to the stall mode;
- deviation from the provisions of the operational documentation for the implementation of maneuvering procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/elitar-sigma-s4e-006-ra-1955g-31-08-2019/
http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2019-08/31/c_138353956.htm
https://ria.ru/20190831/1558107812.html
http://www.china.org.cn/world/Off_the_Wire/2019-08/31/content_75158679.htm
https://fakty.ua/316368-v-rossii-trete-za-sutki-chp-s-samoletom-i-snova-est-zhertvy-video
https://riafan.ru/region/msk/1208228-sk-rf-vozbudil-ugolovnoe-delo-posle-chp-s-samoletom-v-podmoskove
https://www.interfax.ru/moscow/674649

https://russianplanes.net/id155404 (photo)

Images:

Photo: MAK

Media: