Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DK329,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228641

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1942
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:521 Sqn RAF
Registration: DK329
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Bircham Newton, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Bircham Newton
Narrative:
Mosquito DK329: Took off at 11:25 hrs for Long Range Met Recco flight. 02/09/1942
Mission Pampa: Base - Romilly - Tours - Le Havre - Base. Return last 200 miles on port engine only starboard engine u/s. Landing Ok at 15:25 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (91060) Denys Anderson BRAITHWAITE (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (1113651) William John WHALLEY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 521 Sqdn RAF