Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L8379,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22865

Date:Tuesday 13 April 1943
Time:19:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:13 OTU RAF
Registration: L8379
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Finmere, Buckinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Finmere, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 13 April 1943 Flg Off D Mossman, an instructor of 13 OTU RAF, and Plt Off E Semple, a pupil pilot, took off at 1943 hrs from RAF Finmere for a demonstration flight with the Blenheim I L8379 -B. According the unit records, part of the demonstration was to show the effect of taking off in coarse pitch. But during the take off an engine cut and the instructor retracted the undercarriage in order to remai within the confines of the airfield. Both crew were unhurt but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

"The Bristol Blenheim: A Complete History", by Graham Warner, ISBN 0-85979-101-7, page 613
"RAF Bomber Command Losses, volume 7: Operational Training Units 1940-1947", by W.R. Chorley, ISBN 978-1-85780-132-6, page 212
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Finmere
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=51.985556&lon=-1.067222&z=14&m=w