Accident Nanchang CJ-6A C-FTGZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228651

Date:Saturday 31 August 2019
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CJ6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nanchang CJ-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FTGZ
MSN: 1532014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:east of Smith, about 60km east of Slave Lake, AB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two aerobatic aircraft were flying acrobatic maneuvers during the Smith Hondo Fall Fair when one aircraft, a Nanchang CJ-6A, disappeared and impacted terrain under unknown circumstances east of Smith, about 60km east of Slave Lake Alberta.
The aircraft was destroyed and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injures.

Slave Lake RCMP are asking members of the public to contact them if they have video of the noon air show. The detachment can be reached at 780-849-3999 and Crime Stoppers at 1-800-222-8477.

Sources:

https://www.ctvnews.ca/canada/one-person-dead-after-plane-crashes-during-performance-at-alberta-air-show-1.4573572
https://www.660citynews.com/2019/08/31/plane-crash-in-northern-alberta-leaves-one-dead/
https://globalnews.ca/news/5841330/pilot-killed-alberta-air-show/
https://edmonton.ctvnews.ca/pilot-killed-after-plane-at-alta-town-fall-fair-crashes-1.4573529
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=24853&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

_______________________________
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8070823 (photo)