Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser N55633,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228655

Date:Saturday 31 August 2019
Time:06:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55633
MSN: 28-7325447
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4486 hours
Engine model:Lycoming Engines O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Willis, NNW of Conroe-North Houston Airport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palestine Airport, TX (PSN/KPSN)
Destination airport:Conroe-North Houston Regional Airport, TX (CXO/KCXO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he departed with 36 gallons of fuel on board. He completed a 25-minute flight to pick up the passenger before departing on the accident flight. About 1 hour into the flight, as the airplane approached the destination airport, the pilot performed the before landing checklist and the engine lost partial power after the pilot turned on the carburetor heat. He immediately turned the carburetor heat off then back on. 

The pilot continued to troubleshoot the partial loss of engine power as he maneuvered the airplane for a forced landing, and the airplane came to rest inverted in a pond. The left wing sustained substantial damage from the water impact. Postaccident photographs showed a visible fuel sheen on the water near the submerged inverted airplane.

Examination revealed that the left wing fuel tank contained no fuel. About 3 gallons of a clear liquid, which contained about 1 pint of fuel, was drained from the right wing fuel tank. The amount of fuel onboard at the time of the accident could not be determined. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed no mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the accumulation of serous carburetor icing at glide power settings. However, the pilot reported the partial loss of engine power occurred when he activated the carburetor heat. Based on the available evidence, the partial loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA299

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=55633

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/168017-d5e53ee8f9f934f2faf4b551a694e6a003bd798e/aircrafttype/P28A (photo)

Location

Media: