Incident Piper J3C-65 Cub N3482N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228681

Date:Saturday 31 August 2019
Time:14:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3482N
MSN: 22707
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:into Wickham Lake, Orange County, Warwick, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warwick Municipal Airport, NY (N72)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper J3C-65 Cub ditched into the waters of Wickham Lake during an attempted return to the point of departure at Warwick Municipal Airport (N72), Warwick, Orange County, New York due to engine problems.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://newyork.cbslocal.com/2019/08/31/small-plane-landing-in-lake/
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:31-AUG-19,WARWICK,N3482N
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3482N