Accident Supermarine Spitfire Ia K9813,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228684

Date:Friday 31 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Ia
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9813
MSN: 24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dunkerque, Pas de Calais, Hauts de France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
K9813: Spitfire Mk.Ia (c/no 24). Delivered to 66 Squadron 8-11-38 Transferred to 41 Squadron 1-6-39, and then to 64 Squadron 11-8-39 as "SH-L". Written off (destroyed) in Combat with Bf 110s over Dunkirk 31-5-40. Pilot Flight Sgt Hatch bailed out, became POW, died later of injuries.

According to the official Air Ministry file into the accident (File AIR 81/707): "Spitfire K9813 in air operations over Dunkirk, France, 31 May 1940. Sergeant G H Hatch: report of death from injuries"

Crew of Spitfire K9813:
Flight Sergeant (Pilot) George H. Hatch, RAF 510966 - bailed out, survived, but injured. Died of injuries sustained on 29-09-40 at Enghien Hospital in Belgium while still in captivity. Buried at Enghein Communal Cemetery, Hainaut, Belgium

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 p 79
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/707: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502484
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2254377/hatch,-george-h./
4. Air Battle for Dunkirk: 26 May - 3 June 1940 By Norman Franks
5. https://www.hangarflying.eu/erfgoedsites/graf-hatch-spitfire-i-k9813-sh/
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/10222.php
7. Photo of wreckage: https://forum.keypublishing.com/forum/historic-aviation/42645-any-luftwaffe-experts-out-there?t=41624

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 May 1940 K9804 616 (South Yorkshire) Sqn RAF 0 Dunkerque Beach, Dunkerque, Pas de Calais w/o
Bounced on landing