Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 L1982,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228700

Date:Friday 31 May 1940
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:229 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1982
MSN: RE-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dunkerque, Pas de Calais, Hauts de France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I L1982 (RE-X) 229 Sqaudron, RAF: Written off (presumed destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from combat operations over Dunkirk 31 May 1940. Pilot killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/715): "Hurricane L1982 lost in air operations over Dunkirk, France, 31 May 1940. Pilot Officer J E M Collins: missing presumed dead"

Airborne from RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent for a combat air patrol over the Dunkirk-Calais sector. Missing (failed to return) and presumed killed. Probably shot down, although more likely by flak/AAA than in air to air combat, as no enemy claims made as to shooting down this Hurricane.

Crew of Hurricane L1982:
Pilot Officer (Pilot) John Edward Martin Collins, RAF 41830, posted 31/05/1940, as missing presumed killed.

As no trace of Hurricane L1982 or its pilot was ever found, he is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 15)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/716: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502493
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1084750/collins,-john-edward-martin/
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/229_squadron.html
5. http://lewishamwarmemorials.wikidot.com/person:colins-john-edward-martin