Incident Airbus A321-231 (WL) XA-VLJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228706

Date:Saturday 10 March 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:Volaris
Registration: XA-VLJ
MSN: 6601
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:La Paz/General Manuel Marquez De Leon Intl -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/MMGL)
Destination airport:La Paz-Manuel Márquez de León International Airport (LAP/MMLP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flight VOI681 arrived at La Paz Airport with damage to the rim of the nose landing gear, blows to the lower fuselage and damage to blades of engine no.2.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/incident-grave-de-lairbus-a321-immatricule-xa-vlj-et-exploite-par-volaris-survenu-le-10032018-a-l/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 July 2019 XA-VLJ Volaris 0 Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/M min
Tailstrike