Tailstrike Incident Airbus A321-231 (WL) XA-VLJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228707

Date:Tuesday 30 July 2019
Time:13:17 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:Volaris
Registration: XA-VLJ
MSN: 6601
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/M -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mexicali Airport (MXL/MMML)
Destination airport:Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/MMGL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flight VOI620 suffered a tail strike on landing at arrived at Guadalajara Airport.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/incident-grave-de-lairbus-a321-immatricule-xa-vlj-et-exploite-par-volaris-survenu-le-10032018-a-l/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 March 2018 XA-VLJ Volaris 0 La Paz/General Manuel Marquez De Leon Intl min

Media: