Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2909U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228711

Date:Monday 2 September 2019
Time:c. 20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Marquette County Flying Club
Registration: N2909U
MSN: 28-7916534
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:10000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East of Sawyer International Airport (KSAW), Marquette, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to roadway terrain in Marquette County east of Sawyer International Airport (KSAW), Marquette, Michigan. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two related occupants onboard were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA534
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.upmatters.com/news/plane-crashes-in-marquette-county/
https://www.uppermichiganssource.com/content/news/Two-people-uninjured-after-emergency-landing-near-Sawyer-International-559205781.html
NTSB

Location