Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 P2952,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228719

Date:Saturday 1 June 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:145 Sqn RAF
Registration: P2952
MSN: SO-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dunkerque, Pas de Calais, Hauts de France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I P2952 (SO-U) 145 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from combat operations over Dunkirk, 1 June 1940. Pilot died of injuries sustained 3 June 1940. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/727): "Hurricane P2952 crashed near Dunkirk, France, 1 June 1940. Flying Officer H P Dixon: report of death from injuries"

Airborne from RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex on 1 June 1940 for a combat air patrol over the Calais-Dunkirk area. Shot down in air to air combat with a Bf 109 and Bf 110 over Dunkirk. Pilot survived crash landing, and was rescued, but was severely wounded, and died of his injuries three days later, on 3 June 1940.

Crew of Hurricane P2592:
Flying Officer (Pilot) Henry Peter Dixon, RAF (AAF) 90283, age 25, died of injuries sustained 03/06/1940, buried at Dunkirk Town Cemetery, Dunkirk, Pas de Calais, France

According to unofficial published sources (see link #6): "Born in Darlington, Durham County on February 12, 1915, Henry Peter Dixon was educated in Cambridge where he joined the University Squadron. Upon graduation, he worked at Cleveland Bridge Co while joining 607 (County of Durham) Auxiliary Air Force Squadron. Mobilized at the beginning of the war, he accompanied the Squadron in France in November 1939 and took an active part in the battles of the May 1940 Campaign"

F/O Henry P Dixon shot down five enemy aircraft (four on his own, and two jointly) during May 1940; two on 5 May 1940, and two on May 15 1940. The "shared kills" were on May 5 and May 11 1940. During this time, his usual aircraft was Hurricane P2573/AF-A of 607 (County of Durham) Squadron, RAF. He was transferred to 145 Squadron after May 15, and before May 22, 1940.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/727: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502504
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2274841/dixon,-henry-peter/
4. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3275
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/145_squadron.html#0306
6. http://cieldegloire.com/002_raf_dixon_h_p.php
7. http://www.inmemories.com/Cemeteries/dunkirktown.htm
8. https://www.ancientfaces.com/person/henry-peter-dixon-birth-1915-death-1940/163933004