Incident Gippsland GA-8 Airvan VH-KNE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22873

Date:Tuesday 9 September 2008
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gippsland GA-8 Airvan
Owner/operator:Kakadu Air Services PL
Registration: VH-KNE
MSN: GA8-08-128
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cooinda, NT -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:YCOO
Destination airport:YCOO
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The experienced pilot was conducting a test flight after maintenance. The engine lost power and the pilot attempted a forced landing in the scrub. The plane was badly damaged but fortunalely the pilot escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.ntnews.com.au/article/2008/09/12/5827_ntnews.html
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/weekly/2008/aws120908.pdf