Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N4638R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228736

Date:Wednesday 4 September 2019
Time:c. 07:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Chrystal Motorsports LLC
Registration: N4638R
MSN: 28-21391
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Greenfield Municipal Airport (KGFZ) Greenfield, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to cornfield terrain in Adair County west of Greenfield Municipal Airport (KGFZ) in Greenfield, Iowa. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.kjan.com/index.php/2019/09/airplane-crash-lands-in-adair-county-wed-morning/
http://965ksom.com/plane-crashes-in-adair-county-jefferson-man-suffers-minor-injuries/
_________________
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4638R

Location

Media: