Accident Phantom X1 N111JC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228738

Date:Wednesday 4 September 2019
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Phantom X1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N111JC
MSN: 94-0143
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:1003 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Van Wert County Airport (KVNW), Van Wert, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Wert, OH (VNW)
Destination airport:Van Wert, OH (VNW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine lost power during cruise flight. While troubleshooting, he noticed that the forward carburetor of the dual-carburetor-equipped engine had separated from the intake socket. He subsequently performed a forced landing to a field, during which the left wing spar was substantially damaged.

A postaccident examination revealed that the forward intake socket did not conform to an exemplar socket provided by the engine manufacturer. In addition, the intake silencer was not supported except by the carburetors. Maintenance records indicated that the intake silencer was installed before the current owner purchased the airplane. A daily inspection checklist provided by the engine manufacturer included inspection of the sockets and silencer.

The in-flight separation of the forward carburetor from the intake socket was likely the result of the improper intake silencer installation, which lacked support other than the forward and aft carburetor intake sockets.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the separation of the carburetor from the intake socket resulting from the improper installation of the intake silencer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=111JC

NTSB CEN19LA303

Location