Incident Cessna 182J Skylane N2408Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228740

Date:Wednesday 4 September 2019
Time:c. 23:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2408Q
MSN: 18257608
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4402 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Yeager Airport (CRW/KCRW), Charleston, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Charleston-Yeager Airport, WV (CRW/KCRW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An incident with injuries involving an aircraft has been reported at Yeager Airport (KCRW) in Charleston, West Virginia.
The airplane landed short of the runway, impacting the engineered materials arrestor system (EMAS). The aircraft sustained substantial damaged and the sole pilot pilot onboard received apparent minor injuries.

Sources:

https://wchstv.com/news/local/emergency-crews-responding-to-reported-plane-crash-at-yeager-airport
https://www.wowktv.com/news/emergency-crews-on-scene-of-single-engine-plane-crash-at-yeager-airport/
http://wvmetronews.com/2019/09/05/plane-crash-reported-at-yeager-airport/
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:05-SEP-19,CHARLESTON,N2408Q
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2408Q

Location