Incident Cessna 182F Skylane PT-CBM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228741

Date:Monday 2 September 2019
Time:17:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: PT-CBM
MSN: 18254631
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Campo do Tenente, Paraná -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of an airplane tried to land on a road in Campo do Tenente (Paraná). During the landing the pilot lost control and caused the crash. The PM was fired and found 32 kg of cocaine on the plane and the pilot was arrested. Three others were arrested while trying to recover the drug from the wreckage of the plane. It is assumed that the amount of drugs was higher and much had been taken off the plane..

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/pr/parana/noticia/2019/09/02/aviao-com-32-kg-de-cocaina-faz-pouso-forcado-na-regiao-de-curitiba-diz-policia.ghtml
https://www.gazetadopovo.com.br/curitiba/aviao-cai-rmc-carregado-cocaina/
https://www.tribunapr.com.br/noticias/seguranca/aviao-carregado-com-cocaina-cai-e-bate-em-barranco-na-grande-curitiba/

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Cessna-182-Skylane/1504875/L (photo)