Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk C-GSEN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228762

Date:Wednesday 4 September 2019
Time:c. 21:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Cargair
Registration: C-GSEN
MSN: 17264779
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Miller Lake, Racine, Eastern Townships, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Montreal-Mirabel International Airport, QC (YMX/CYMX)
Destination airport:Sherbrooke Airport, QC (YSC/CYSC)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cargair Ltd. Cessna 172M aircraft departed Montréal International (Mirabel) Airport, Quebec, for a night visual flight rules flight to Sherbrooke Airport, Quebec, and back. The pilot was alone on board. At 21:47, when the aircraft was approximately 19 nautical miles northwest of Sherbrooke Airport, it encountered instrument meteorological conditions and disappeared from radar.
The wreckage was found on 7 September 2019 in a heavily wooded area near Racine, Quebec. The aircraft had struck trees and had been destroyed by impact forces. The pilot received fatal injuries on impact. There was no post-impact fire. No signal was detected from the emergency locator transmitter.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors:
1. When the plan for the night flight was reviewed by the flight instructor, the ceiling and visibility detailed in the aerodrome routine meteorological reports and aerodrome forecasts were assessed as acceptable, and the training flight was authorized.
2. After entering instrument meteorological conditions for the first time, the pilot was likely affected by an unconscious cognitive bias and her proximity to Sherbrooke Airport, Quebec, which led her to continue the visual flight rules flight into deteriorating weather conditions.
3. As the occurrence aircraft neared Sherbrooke Airport, the pilot inadvertently encountered instrument meteorological conditions for a second time, which resulted in a loss of visual reference to the surface.
4. Given the established correlation between loss of visual references and a loss of control, it is highly likely that the pilot, who had limited experience flying by sole reference to instruments, lost control of the aircraft as a result of spatial disorientation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A19Q0153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.fliegerfaust.com/aircraft-crash-cessna-cgsen-2640213320.html
https://globalnews.ca/news/5859510/quebec-cessna-airplane-missing/
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/montreal/cessna-missing-sherbrooke-1.5271634
https://montrealgazette.com/news/body-of-missing-pilot-found-in-eastern-townships
https://ca.news.yahoo.com/body-believed-missing-pilot-found-200137480.html
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=8352&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://ici.radio-canada.ca/nouvelle/1290839/mort-pilote-accident-avion-disparue-estrie
https://ici.radio-canada.ca/nouvelle/1291498/ecrasement-davion-a-racine-lenquete-du-bst-commence
____________________
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1626527 (photo)
http://cargair.com/en/

Location

Images:

Photo: TSB Canada