Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk Ib MN598,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228778

Date:Saturday 13 January 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk Ib
Owner/operator:HQ Flt 123 Wg RAF
Registration: MN598
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:A.84 Chièvres Airfield, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.84 Chièvres (B)
Destination airport:A.84
Narrative:
The Typhoon had been on a weather recce flight and was piloted by the CO of No.123 Wing.
During the landing roll the aircraft slid off the runway, struck a snowbank, and overturned.
The pilot was killed in the accident.

Wing-Commander Walter Dring DSO DFC, RAFVR is buried at Bergen-Op-Zoom War Cemetery.
R.I.P.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/rafcommand/photos/a.274369056233284/551531545183699/?type=3&theater
CWGC
RAF.org Casualties-1945