Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 P3543,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228799

Date:Saturday 1 June 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:73 Sqn RAF
Registration: P3543
MSN: TP-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near La Malmaison, between Laon and Rethel, Aisne -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gaye Airfield, Marne, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I P3543 (TP-E) 73 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from combat operations over France on 1 June 1940. Pilot bailed out, survived, but as captured and taken PoW. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/749): "Hurricane P3543 failed to return from air operations over Malmaison Aerodrome, France, 1 June 1940. Flight Lieutenant I G G Potts: prisoner of war".

Took off from Gaye Airfield, Marne, France for a combat air patrol and to attack enemy aircraft at Malmaison aerdrome; believed shot down by Bf 109 piloted by Oblt Heinz Kunert of 2./JG 53. Pilot of Hurricane P3543 bailed out, landed safely by parachute, but was captured and became a PoW.

Crew of Hurricane P3543:
Flight Lieutenant I G G Potts (pilot, RAF 40941) - survived, bailed out 1/6/40, captured and became a PoW. Interned in PoW Camp Stalag Luft III as PoW number 1122

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain,1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) Filre AIR 81/749: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502633
3. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=7560
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/73_squadron.html#0106