Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 L1758,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228815

Date:Saturday 1 June 1940
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:43 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1758
MSN: FT-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel near Dunkerque, Pas de Calais, Hauts de France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I L1758 (FT-P) 43 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from a Combat Air Patrol over Dunkirk. Pilot killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/754): "Hurricane L1858 [*sic] failed to return from air operations over Dunkirk, France, 1 June 1940. Sergeant T A H Gough: missing presumed dead".

Took off from RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex, for a Combat Air Patrol over Dunkirk. Hurricane L1758 was shot down in air to air combat at 11:45 hours with a Bf-109 of 2./JG 26. The Hurricane crashed into the sea off Dunkirk

Crew of Hurricane L1758:
Sergeant Terence Arthur Harold Gough, RAFVR 740435, age 21, posted 01/06/1940, as missing, presumed killed in action. No trace of Hurricane L1758 or its pilot was ever found, and thus he is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial

Note that the official Air Ministry file AIR 81/754 is in error - the Hurricane involved was L1758 and NOT L1858. (Hurricane L1858 never saw RAF service; it was diverted from the production line to fulfil an export order to the Yugoslav Air Force. L1858 became "7-312" in Yugoslav service)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 12)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/754: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502638
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1798606/gough,-terence-arthur-harold/
4. The Fighting Cocks: 43 (Fighter) Squadron By Jimmy Beedle
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/43_squadron.html#0106
6. http://aircrewremembered.com/gough-terence.html
7. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/15253656/terence-arthur_harold-gough .