Mid-air collision Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 P3529,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228817

Date:Friday 7 June 1940
Time:13:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: P3529
MSN: DZ-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Veules-les-Roses, near the road to Manneville-es-Plains, Seine Maratim -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane P3529 (DZ-Z) 151 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) for a Combat Air Patrol on 7 June 1940. Pilot survived, but injured. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/755): "Hurricane P3329 [*sic] crashed at Flanders [*sic], 7 June 1940. Flying Officer J F Pettigrew: injured"

Airborne from RAF Manston, Kent for a combat air patrol over the Abbeville-Amiens area. Shot down in air to air combat with a Bf-109 of 7./JG 26 piloted by Feldwebel Fritz Albert.

Pilot Officer John Frederick ("Peter") Pettigrew went missing on 7 June 1940. His unit, No.151 Squadron flew its Hurricanes to Manston, refuelled and together with No.56 Squadron (both flying Hawker Hurricanes), carried out a patrol from Abbeville to Amiens. There was a brief clash with enemy fighters. All the Hurricanes, except Pettigrew's, returned to Manston and refuelled. He was injured after bailing out, and sent to an hospital at St Valéry-en-Caux

An unconfirmed story has it that he was shot down and eventually smuggled back to England. He eventually attained the rank of Temporary Squadron Leader and was posted to the Aeroplane and Armament Experimental Establishment at Boscombe Down. On 24 August, 1944, while he was leading another aircraft in Hurricane HW187, there was a mid-air collision. Pettigrew crashed and was killed.

Pilot of Hurricane P3529:
Pilot Officer John Frederick "Peter" Pettigrew (pilot, RAF 36156) - injured.

Note that the official and unofficial published sources differ as to several details. The Hurricane involved was P3529 and not P3339, as that serial was never allocated to any Hurricane. (It was part of a "black out block" of unused serials between P3325 and P3345). Also, the official file AIR 81/755 gives the crash location as "Flanders" which is in Belgium.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/755: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502639
3. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=7570
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/151_squadron.html#0706
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?9928-Squadron-Leader-John-Fredric-Pettigrew-36156