Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228818

Date:Monday 3 June 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:73 Sqn RAF
Registration:
MSN: TP-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Between Champaille and Le Clos Milon, 7 km SW of Chatillion-sur-Marne -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Echemines, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I (TP-Z) 73 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from a combat air patrol on 3 June 1940. Pilot killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/755): "Pilot Officer I D Hawken: report of death; Hurricane crashed near Dormans, France, 3 June 1940"

Airborne from Echemines, France for a Combat Air Patrol over Epernay area. Shot down in air to air combat, probably by a Bf 109 from 1./JG 26. No further details, and the serial number of the Hurricane involved does not seem to have been recorded.

Crew of Hurricane:
Pilot Officer (Pilot) Ian Douglas Hawken, RAF 82165, age 24, killed in action 03/06/1940, buried (eventually) at Terlincthun British Cemetery, Wimille, Pas De Calais, France.

Pilot Officer Ian Douglas Hawken was initially buried at Dormans Communal Cemetery in June 1940, and later re-buried at Epernay on 10 January 1947. He was finally laid to rest in October 1947 at Terlincthun British Cemetery, Wimille, Pas De Calais, France.

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/756: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502365
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2280901/hawken,-ian-douglas/
3. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=5440
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/73_squadron.html#0306
5. http://aircrewremembered.com/hawken-ian.html
6. https://www.facebook.com/715123895250271/posts/pilot-officer-ian-douglas-hawken-part-5after-returning-from-the-base-hospital-at/826856217410371/
7. https://www.ancientfaces.com/person/ian-douglas-hawken-birth-1916-death-1940/164184197