ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228828
Last updated: 30 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-SEP-2019 |
Time: | 19:30 |
Type: |  Air Tractor AT-602 |
Owner/operator: | Horan Spraying LLC |
Registration: | N602SS |
C/n / msn: | 602-1222 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | about 6 miles SW of Turkey, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An Air Tractor AT-602 impacted farm field terrain while maneuvering about 6 miles southwest of Turkey, Hall County, Texas. The agplane sustained substantial damage and the one of the two occupants received unspecified injuries.
Sources:
https://www.kcbd.com/2019/09/09/involved-plane-crash-near-turkey-over-weekend/ https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:08-SEP-19,TURKEY,N602SS https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=602SS https://www.foxnews.com/us/plane-crashes-texas-pink-water-gender-reveal-stunt