Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 P2727,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228832

Date:Sunday 2 June 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:32 Sqn RAF
Registration: P2727
MSN: GZ-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Calais, Pas de Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I P2727 (GZ-F) 32 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from a Combat Air Patrol over Dunkirk. Pilot bailed out and survived. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/763): "Hurricane P2527 [*sic] crash landed near Calais, France, 2 June 1940. Sergeant D Flynn: prisoner of war"

Airborne from RF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent for a combat air patrol over Dunkirk. Shot down by enemy action (presumed by Flak/AAA, as no enemy claims made for this aircraft in air to air combat). Crew into the sea off Calais; pilot bailed out, and survived, but was captured, and taken as a PoW

Crew of Hurricane P2727:
Sergeant D. Flynn (pilot, RAF 520659); bailed out, survived, captured, and became a PoW. Interned at PoW camp 357 (Kopernikus) as PoW no. 68

Note that the official File AIR 81/763 is in error: the Hurricane involved in this incident was P2727 and NOT P2527 (Serial P2527 was allocated to a Vickers Wellington Ic which was SOC on 14 July 1944)

Sources:

1. Royal Air force Aircrqft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 15)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/763: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502372
3. Norman L.R. Franks, Fighter Command Losses, Vol 1, 1939-1941, Second edition, Midland, 2008 p 38
4. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=6549
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/32_squadron.html#0206

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 June 1940 N2582 32 Sqn RAF 1 Fief-Thoubert, St-Saëns, Seine-Maritime, Normandy w/o