Accident Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema PT-UNS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228835

Date:Wednesday 6 February 2019
Time:12:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Aero Agricola Butui
Registration: PT-UNS
MSN: 200857
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maçambará, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Maçambará, RS
Destination airport:Maçambará, RS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from an airstrip, located in the municipality of Maçambará, RS, at approximately 12:00 p.m. (UTC), in order to apply agricultural pesticides in rice fields, with a crew member on board.
With about twenty minutes of flight, the aircraft crashed into the rice field and rolled over.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot suffered serious injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/PT-UNS_06_02_2019-AC.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 February 2023 PT-UNS Aero Agrícola Butuí 0 Rincão de Santana, RS sub
Undershoot