Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV P4917,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228868

Date:Thursday 6 June 1940
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:40 Sqn RAF
Registration: P4917
MSN: BL-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weygand Line, between Abbevile and St. Valery-sur-Somme -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:St Valery sur Somme
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV P4917 (BL-R) 40 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when lost (Failed To Return) form combat operations. All three crew survived, albeit injured. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident )(File AIR 81/784): "Blenheim P4917 failed to return from air operations over France, 6 June 1940. Sergeant B C Baker, Sergeant A F Wallace and Pilot Officer P F T Wakeford: injured"

Airborne at 08:15 from RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire. Battle damaged after combat with a Bf 109 at approximately 10:00 am, and force landed in Allied held territory. Pilot Officer Wakeford and Sgt Wallace were treated in the UK, but Sgt Baker was detained for treatment in a French Hospital.

Crew of Blenheim P4917:
Sergeant B C Baker (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) - wounded in action 6/6/40
Sergeant A F Wallace (Observer) - wounded in action 6/6/40
Pilot Officer Peter Frank Travers Wakeford (pilot, RAF 40446) - wounded in action 6/6/40

Peter Frank Travers Wakeford, RAF 40446 recovered from his injuries, and rose through the ranks to be a Squadron Leader of No.21 (B.D.) Sector and to become an O.B.E (Officer, Order of the British Empire) - awarded as per London Gazette dated 1 January 1945. The O.B.E was in recognition of his service at Omaha Beach during the D-Day operations in June 1944. Public Record Office Air 2/8872 has the reasons for the recommendation:

"During June 1944, this officer was responsible for running the Mobile Operations Room of Sector 21 in France. His conscientiousness, industry and improvisation resulted in the adequate control of our aircraft, and has been rewarded by the destruction of numerous enemy aircraft. This officer has also done much work on the welfare side, looking after the housing, working and recreational facilities of his men and, quite apart from his operational ability as a Controller, has undoubtedly made the lives of his subordinates far easier and happier."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/784: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502455
3. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=8172
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/40_squadron.html#0606
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/00341.php
6. http://www.therafatomahabeach.com/?page_id=2834
7. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/34864/page/3353/data.pdf