Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 L1856,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228875

Date:Saturday 18 May 1940
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1856
MSN: JX-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Quentin, Aisne, Hauts de France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Berry-au-Bac, France
Destination airport:Anglure, France
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I L1856 (JX-H) 1 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over France. Pilot survived, bailed out, but was captured and taken as a PoW. According to the official Air Minstry file into the incident (File AIR 81/794): "Hurricane lost in air operations, 18 May 1940. Sergeant R A Albonico: prisoner of war"

Airborne from Berry-au-Bac, France for a combat air patrol over St. Quentin, Aisne, Hauts de France. Shot down by ground fire (Flak/AAA) at 15:30 hours. Pilot survived, bailed out, but was captured and taken as a PoW.

Crew of Hurricane L1856:
Sergeant Rene A. Albonico (pilot, RAF 515773) - bailed out, survived, captured, taken as a PoW; interned in PoW Camp 357 at Kopernikus as PoW No.52561.

Sgt Rene A Albonico (born Kingston-upon-Thames, Surrey in 1912) survived WWII, and died in February 1987, aged 75

Note that the serial number of the Hurricane involved is not stated on the official File AIR 81/794. Unofficial sources give the serial number of the Hurricane involved as "L1865". However, Hurricane L1865 was shot down by a Bf 109 over Dover, Kent on 24 August 1940. Which seems to confirm that the Hurricane involved was Indeed L1856 (the "last two digits" having been transposed in unofficial reports).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/794: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502465
3. Norman L.R. Franks, Fighter Command Losses, Vol 1, 1939-1941, Second edition, Midland, 2008
4. School of Aces: The RAF Training School that Won the Battle of Britain By Alastair Goodrum
5. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=5455
6. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/1_squadron.html#1805
7. https://me.me/i/db-sergeant-pilots-frederick-george-berry-and-rene-attilio-albonico-3457166
8. https://www.facebook.com/274360339567489/photos/sergeant-pilots-frederick-george-berry-and-rene-attilio-albonico-both-of-no-1-sq/337534336583422/
9. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=123933&postcount=2

Media:

Sergeant Pilots G F Berry and R A Albonico of No. 1 Squadron RAF, outside the church at Neuville-sur-Ornain. Albonico was shot down and captured on 18 May 1940, but Berry served with the Squadron throughout the Battles of France and Britain, before being killed in action on 2 September 1940: Royal Air Force- France, 1939-1940. C1299