Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9410,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228877

Date:Thursday 6 June 1940
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:40 Sqn RAF
Registration: L9410
MSN: BL-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weygand Line between Abbeville and St. Valery-sur-Somme -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV L9410 (BL-E) 40 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over France. All three posted as missing in action, presumed killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/796): "Blenheim L9410 in air operations over the Abbeville area, France, 6 June 1940. Sergeant W Furby, Sergeant J E Garcka and Pilot Officer B B James: missing presumed dead".

Airborne at 08:15 hours from RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire to attack enemy troop columns along the Weygand Line between Abbeville and St. Valery-sur-Somme, France. Shot down at about 10:15 hours, although not certain if by ground fire (Flak/AAA) or enemy fighters. 40 Squadron lost five aircraft in this operation: P4927, R3692, L8827, L9410 and L9417, However only three crew - all the crew of L9410 - were lost.

Crew of Blenheim L9410:
Pilot Officer Blake Bamford James, RAFVR 77464, age 24, posted 06/06/1940, as missing, presumed killed in action
Sergeant John Edward Garcka, RAF 580425, posted 06/06/1940, as missing, presumed killed in action
Sergeant Willie Furby, RAF 537429, age 23, posted 06/06/1940, as missing, presumed killed in action

As no trace of Blenheim L9410 or its three crew was ever found, they are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/796: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502467
3. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=5453
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/40_squadron.html#0606
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1801049/james,-blake-bamford/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1270603/garcka,-john-edward/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1270520/furby,-willie/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 June 1940 R3893 40 Sqn RAF 1 Eletot (Seine-Maritime), 7 km NE of Fecamp w/o