Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3686,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228878

Date:Friday 7 June 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3686
MSN: OM-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field near Longueville-sur-Scie, 15 km south of Dieppe. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Wattisham
Narrative:
Blenheim R3686/L: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from a combat sortie over France.
All three crew survived. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/798): "Blenheim R3686 failed to return from air operations, 7 June 1940. Flight Lieutenant H P Pleasance: injured. Sergeant G A Wilson and Sergeant P E F Adams: missing, later reported as safe"

Blenheim R3686: Took off at 05:15 hrs for a low flying reconnaissancesete mission over Somme. 07/06/1940
Hit by small arms ground fire and crash landed in a field near Longueville-sur-Scie (Seine-maritime), 15 km south of Dieppe, France. All three crew survived, although one was injured; all three later returned to their Squadron.
Crew:
F/Lt (37914) Harold Percival PLEASANCE DFC (pilot) RAF - injured
Sgt (513509) George Arthur WILSON (Obs.) RAF - OK
Sgt (525865) Peter Edward Frederick ADAMS (WOp/AG) RAF - Ok

Sgt Peter E F Adams died on a later 107 Squadron mission above the Netherlands on 23 June 1940. Flight Lt Harold P Pleasance was later awarded the DFC. In January 1941, he joined 25 Squadron and became its Commanding Officer. Retired 1960 as Group Captain, OBE, DFC. Died 29 April 2004, aged 90.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1980 p 23)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) AIR 81/798: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502469
3. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1011
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/107_squadron.html#0706
5. http://blenheimsociety.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/BB-Journal-50-59-list-of-contents-1.pdf