Mid-air collision Incident Curtiss P-40M Kittyhawk NZ3072,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228890

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40M Kittyhawk
Owner/operator:4 FOTU RNZAF
Registration: NZ3072
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Papakura, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ardmore
Destination airport:Ardmore
Narrative:
Two Kittyhawks collided in the air during a formation flying exercise at low level. NZ3112 crashed and was destroyed. NZ3072 suffered light damage and landed back at base.
Sgt John Aperehama Tirakatene. R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Archives.
RNZAF Serials