Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I N2585,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228933

Date:Friday 7 June 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:43 Sqn RAF
Registration: N2585
MSN: FT-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Between Le Tréport and Aumale, Seine Maritime, Normandy -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I N2585 (FT-U) 43 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from a Combat Air Patrol between Le Treport and Aumale, Seine Maratime, Normandy, France. Pilot survived, although injured, and bailed out. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/802): "Hurricane N2585 lost in air operations over Northern France, 7 June 1940. Sergeant H J L Hallowes: injured"

According to a biography of the pilot for this period:

"Near Dunkirk on 1st June Hallowes destroyed a Bf 110, two Bf 109's and damaged another. On the 7th June 1940 his aircraft was set on fire during air to air combat. As he was about to bale out, a Bf 109 overtook him. Hallowes resumed his seat, shot down the enemy fighter and then baled out, dislocating his ankle on landing. The German pilot baled out and Hallowes followed suit, both coming down in adjacent fields. Soldiers told him the Bf 109 had crashed. Hallowes was taken to No. 4 Base Hospital at La Bause and rejoined 43 Squadron soon afterwards"

Sgt Hallowes was awarded the DFM for service with 43 Squadron (Gazetted on 6th September 1940) mainly as a result of the above action in combat.

Crew of Hurricane N2585:
Sergeant Herbert James "Jim" Lempriere Hallowes (pilot, RAF 45010, aged 27) - wounded in action 7/6/40

Before the end of the War he commanded 504 Squadron and survived the War. He remained in the RAF and transferred to the Secretarial Branch until he retired in July 1956 having risen to the rank of Squadron Leader (retaining the rank of Wing Commander). Herbert James "Jim" Hallowes died on 20 October 1987, aged 75.

The reported crash location of Aumale, formerly known as Albemarle, is a commune in the Seine-Maritime department in the Normandy region in north-western France. It lies on the river Bresle at approximate Coordinates: 49°46′17″N 1°45′11″E. Le Tréport is also a commune in the Seine-Maritime department in Normandy, France at approximate Coordinates: 50°04′N 1°22′E. The two locations are 46 km apart, with Le Treport being on the coast to the north west.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/802: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502473
3. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=7566
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/43_squadron.html#0706
5. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Hallowes.htm
6. https://www.tracesofwar.com/persons/49895/Hallowes-Herbert-James-Lempriere-Darkey.htm
7. https://raf122squadron.wordpress.com/2014/09/20/flight-lieutenant-hallowes/
8. Times obituary 27-10-87: http://www.hallowesgenealogy.co.uk/aabbb.htm
9. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/gall/gall.htm
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aumale .