Serious incident Airbus A320-214 G-EZOI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228942

Date:Monday 25 February 2019
Time:17:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:easyJet
Registration: G-EZOI
MSN: 6562
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFM56-5B4/3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 184
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Birmingham Airport -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Destination airport:Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the ground at Edinburgh the flight crew were advised by the cabin manager of a louder than usual fan noise in the aircraft cabin. The commander identified the noise as being from an Avionics Vent Fan. There were no other indications and, following a discussion with the co-pilot and the cabin manager, the commander, who considered that the noise was not so unusual, decided to continue the flight and to monitor for any change in the noise.
Later, while in cruise flight, the noise increased and vibration became apparent. The commander sent a message to the company Maintenance Operations Control (MOC) requesting engineering assistance on arrival at Bristol. The flight crew also reviewed their required actions in the event of a fan overheat or fire/smoke indication.
Shortly after starting the initial descent, with the aircraft in the vicinity of Birmingham, “a very strong burning smell” filled the flight deck. The flight crew donned their oxygen masks and initiated a diversion to Birmingham Airport. The commander alerted the cabin crew to the situation. The fan noise was then heard to wind down and, soon after, the Electronic Centralised Aircraft Monitoring (ECAM) message vent extract fault was displayed. The ECAM actions were carried out, after which the smell of smoke appeared to lessen.
The crew declared a PAN to ATC and an uneventful approach and landing was made at Birmingham Airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2019/02/14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB