Mid-air collision Accident North American F-86F Sabre 52-4519,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228948

Date:Thursday 24 February 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-4519
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 mls SE of Chitose AB -   Japan
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Sabre jet (52-4519 and 52-4521) collided over Hokkaido. One pilot bailed out. Other missing.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 24 February 1955, p25
http://accident-report.com/Yearly/1955/5502.html